Franchise opportunities compared

    Chefs For Seniors vs ComForCare Home Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Chefs For Seniors discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chefs For Seniors: 8, ComForCare Home Care: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCFChefs For SeniorsComForCare Home Care
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $17,425 – $25,245
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $102,475 – $163,925
    Total single-unit investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Royalty fee — 8%, subject to $150 monthly minimum from month 13
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $5.00
    Standard offering royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.00
    National advertising fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    270
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +13
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    +41
    Calculated: 229 at end of 2023 → 270 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile
    $305
    other Highest standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile
    $188
    other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile
    $176
    other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 109+ months
    44 territories
    other Table A franchise territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 85–108 months
    9 territories
    other Table A franchise territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 73–84 months
    $1,232,147
    other Table A franchise territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.