Franchise opportunities compared
Caribou Coffee vs Delah Coffee Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Caribou Coffee and Delah Coffee Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caribou Coffee: 6, Delah Coffee Franchising: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Caribou Coffee | DCDelah Coffee Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,100 – $1,515,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $337,300 – $494,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4% marks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $4.50 account. Note 2: Royalty Fees – The royalty fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 o 3% of Gross Sales Same as Royalty Currently, allocated as 2% to the Brand Fund and — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.00 ccount by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund — Note 4) Up to — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 988 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 960 at end of 2023 → 988 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Chalet 116 coffeehouses other Drive-thru Chalet sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk nontraditional 130 coffeehouses other Kiosk sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk 10 coffeehouses other Kiosk exclusions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoFourthStreet individualcompanyoutlet $307,324 other Table2 SanFranciscoFourthStreet 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoSansome individualcompanyoutlet 3.8 percent other Table5 SanFranciscoSansome 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — OaklandWGrand individualcompanyoutlet 100 percent other Total Gross Sales share: 100.00% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
