Franchise opportunities compared
CARSTAR vs HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- CARSTAR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,500 – $804,300 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $108,380 – $185,330 Total Estimate - Single Territory 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $44,900 Additional territories receive discounts when purchased at signing, subject to market type, availability, and franchisor discretion. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6%/7%/8% or monthly min Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | 0% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 15 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales 198 units other Part A · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales 199 units other Part A · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY… $1,340,572 other Part B · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 +16 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
