Franchise opportunities compared
Carvel Corporation vs Mister Softee Franchise
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Carvel Corporation discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Carvel Corporation has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MSMister Softee Franchise | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,850 – $1,051,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $297,000 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $4,045 Annual royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 720 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 617 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +68 Calculated: 652 at end of 2023 → 720 at end of 2025 | +23 Calculated: 594 at end of 2023 → 617 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1950 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile 26 shoppes other 2nd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile $779,624 other Top Quartile Mean net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile 26 shoppes other 3rd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.