Franchise opportunities compared
CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs DRYmedic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS figures come from its 2025 FDD and DRYmedic figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8, DRYmedic: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DRYmedic | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,000 – $263,350 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $196,325 – $318,860 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3,570 Initial Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 104 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 104 at end of 2024 | +50 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Began offering STOP franchises in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Organized in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores $1,130,785 other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores 48.5 percent other All Plant Stores Above average percent · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores $1,371,959 other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en… $877,084 other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,805,728 other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
