Franchise opportunities compared

    Celebree School vs Ivybrook Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Celebree School

    $2,778,550 – $3,569,099

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Ivybrook Academy

    $643,400 – $1,174,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Celebree School

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Ivybrook Academy

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Celebree School

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Ivybrook Academy

    7% · percentage of Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Celebree School: 4, Ivybrook Academy: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Celebree School

    $2,778,550 – $3,569,099
    Remodel total: $2,778,550–$3,569,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Ivybrook Academy

    $643,400 – $1,174,500
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Celebree School

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Ivybrook Academy

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Celebree School

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Ivybrook Academy

    7% · percentage of Gross Revenue
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Celebree School

    2%
    Brand fund contribution current rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Ivybrook Academy

    2% of percentage of gross revenue
    Brand Development Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    72
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Ivybrook Academy

    50
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    +26
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 72 at end of 2025

    Ivybrook Academy

    +16
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 50 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ivybrook Academy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Celebree School

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Ivybrook Academy

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Celebree School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ivybrook Academy

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Celebree School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated schools
    28 schools
    other Company-operated schools in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised schools
    18 schools
    other Mature franchised schools
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature company-operated schools
    26 schools
    other Mature company-operated schools
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Ivybrook Academy
    Franchised locations — revenue
    41 percent
    other Schools exceeding revenue threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (27 locations) — revenue
    $852,482
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (21 locations) — revenue
    $1,029,405
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Celebree School vs Ivybrook Academy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Celebree School or Ivybrook Academy?
    Celebree School: $2,778,550 – $3,569,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Ivybrook Academy: $643,400 – $1,174,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ivybrook Academy. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Celebree School and Ivybrook Academy royalties compare?
    Celebree School: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Ivybrook Academy: 7% · percentage of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Celebree School or Ivybrook Academy?
    Celebree School: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Ivybrook Academy: 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Celebree School and Ivybrook Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Celebree School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Ivybrook Academy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching