Franchise opportunities compared

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Christies International Real Estate

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Christies International Real Estate disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureC2Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.CIChristies International Real Estate
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,770 – $473,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $64,475 – $443,125
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    $3.00
    Royalty fee — low end of negotiated range
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Brand Marketing Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    $3.00
    Advertising fund fee maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,685
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −122
    Calculated: 1,807 at end of 2023 → 1,685 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1972
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.