Franchise opportunities compared

    Christies International Real Estate vs Coldwell Banker

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Christies International Real Estate

    $64,475 – $443,125

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker

    $32,870 – $514,675

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Christies International Real Estate

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Christies International Real Estate

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Coldwell Banker

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Christies International Real Estate figures come from its 2026 FDD and Coldwell Banker figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Christies International Real Estate and Coldwell Banker disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Christies International Real Estate

    $64,475 – $443,125
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker

    $32,870 – $514,675
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Christies International Real Estate

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Christies International Real Estate

    3%
    Royalty fee — low end of negotiated range
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Coldwell Banker

    5.5%
    Royalty fee percentage set annually
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Christies International Real Estate

    3%
    Advertising fund fee maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Coldwell Banker

    0.5%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution rate — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Christies International Real Estate

    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Coldwell Banker

    1,814
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Christies International Real Estate

    +4
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025

    Coldwell Banker

    −178
    Calculated: 1,992 at end of 2022 → 1,814 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Christies International Real Estate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Christies International Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Christies International Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CIChristies International Real Estate

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    CBColdwell Banker

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Christies International Real Estate vs Coldwell Banker: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Christies International Real Estate or Coldwell Banker?
    Christies International Real Estate: $64,475 – $443,125 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Coldwell Banker: $32,870 – $514,675 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coldwell Banker. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Christies International Real Estate and Coldwell Banker royalties compare?
    Christies International Real Estate: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Coldwell Banker: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Christies International Real Estate or Coldwell Banker?
    Christies International Real Estate: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Coldwell Banker: 1,814 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Christies International Real Estate and Coldwell Banker disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Christies International Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Coldwell Banker makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching