Franchise opportunities compared

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $35,770 – $473,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $37,050 – $553,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Royalty · Item 6

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $35,770 – $473,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $37,050 – $553,700
    Conversion office — total investment: $37,050 - $553,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $7,500
    ees paid each quarter are less than $7,500, difference between Royalty Fees paid and — 7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    0.5%
    Brand Marketing Fund Fee — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    $621/mo
    Commercial Marketing Fund — “CMF”) Fees 2% of Gross Revenue monthly with a minimum of — 621
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    1,685
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    −122
    Calculated: 1,807 at end of 2023 → 1,685 at end of 2025

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    1972
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    1982
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. vs Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. or Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: $35,770 – $473,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: $37,050 – $553,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC royalties compare?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: $7,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. and Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching