Franchise opportunities compared
Coldwell Banker vs Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Coldwell Banker
$32,870 – $514,675
2025 FDD · Item 7Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
$37,050 – $553,700
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Coldwell Banker
Not available
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
$20,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30Royalty · Item 6
Coldwell Banker
5.5%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
$7,500
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31Before you compare
- Coldwell Banker figures come from its 2025 FDD and Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Coldwell Banker discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
System scale & health
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Coldwell Banker vs Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Coldwell Banker or Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC?
- Coldwell Banker: $32,870 – $514,675 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: $37,050 – $553,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coldwell Banker. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Coldwell Banker and Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC royalties compare?
- Coldwell Banker: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC: $7,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Coldwell Banker and Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Coldwell Banker makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Coldwell Banker report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

