Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs Children's Art Classes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Children's Art Classes

    $149,268 – $294,110

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Challenge Island

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Children's Art Classes

    $49,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Challenge Island

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Children's Art Classes

    8.25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, Children's Art Classes: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Children's Art Classes

    $149,268 – $294,110
    Total initial investment: $149,268–$294,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Challenge Island

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Children's Art Classes

    $49,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Children's Art Classes

    8.25%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    2%
    Marketing Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Children's Art Classes

    1%
    Brand development fund max rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Children's Art Classes

    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025

    Children's Art Classes

    +29
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Challenge Island
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Children's Art Classes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nolensville, TN
    $301,486
    other Nolensville, TN 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Richmond, VA
    $193,037
    other Richmond, VA 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Geneva, IL
    $85,906
    other Geneva, IL 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Challenge Island vs Children's Art Classes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Challenge Island or Children's Art Classes?
    Challenge Island: $58,465 – $74,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Children's Art Classes: $149,268 – $294,110 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Challenge Island. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Challenge Island and Children's Art Classes royalties compare?
    Challenge Island: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Children's Art Classes: 8.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Challenge Island or Children's Art Classes?
    Challenge Island: 177 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Children's Art Classes: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Challenge Island and Children's Art Classes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Children's Art Classes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching