Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs Club SciKidz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Challenge Island

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Challenge Island

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Challenge Island figures come from its 2026 FDD and Club SciKidz figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, Club SciKidz: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500
    Total — single franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Challenge Island

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000
    The Franchise Fee is uniform and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    2%
    Marketing Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Club SciKidz

    3% of gross revenues
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Club SciKidz

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025

    Club SciKidz

    +10
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Club SciKidz

    1
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 6.3% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Club SciKidz

    2007 under the CLUB SCIENTIFIC mark
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Club SciKidz

    2007; organized June 11, 2007
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Challenge Island
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Club SciKidz
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $667,608
    median Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (11 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $98,396
    mean Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised locations — other measures
    0 outlets
    other Reporting outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Challenge Island vs Club SciKidz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Challenge Island or Club SciKidz?
    Challenge Island: $58,465 – $74,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Club SciKidz: $74,400 – $88,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Challenge Island. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Challenge Island and Club SciKidz royalties compare?
    Challenge Island: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Club SciKidz: 7% of gross revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Challenge Island or Club SciKidz?
    Challenge Island: 177 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Club SciKidz: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Challenge Island and Club SciKidz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Club SciKidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching