Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs Little Diggers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, Little Diggers: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChallenge IslandLDLittle Diggers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $349,760
    TOTAL (low–high)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $8.00
    Continuing Franchise Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $3.00
    Advertising fund maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2025
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $475,818
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.