LD

    Little Diggers

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Little Diggers franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2025
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Dublin, OH United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Little Diggers franchise specializes in interactive construction-themed play experiences for children, combining entertainment with educational activities cente

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Little Diggers franchise?
    The Little Diggers Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $349,760 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Little Diggers initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Details
    What ongoing fees does Little Diggers charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Little Diggers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Little Diggers FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Little Diggers locations are there?
    The FDD reports 3 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $349,760 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and costs and other measures and EBITDA for 2 Company-owned facilities locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 3 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing Franchise Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    All Little Diggers facilities open at least 12 months as of December 31, 2025; the tables cover two company-owned Reporting Facilities
    Method
    Actual financial results from January 1 through December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025

    0120232202432025+1+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($349,760) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2 to 3 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 47

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Local advertising at opening minimum

      “One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($ 1 , 5 00)”

      Note: The $1,500 amount is supported, but the quote normalizes OCR spacing; the source reads "$ 1 , 5 00".

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.