Franchise opportunities compared
Cheba Hut vs Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Cheba Hut has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CHCheba Hut | CSChester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,873,400 Area Developer total estimated investment for up to three Cheba Hut businesses — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $15,500 – $306,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $1,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty: 5% of prior-week Net Sales, due each Wednesday 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4.2% Brand Fund contribution may increase up to 4.20% of weekly Net Sales upon written notice — 4.2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $10,000 De-Branding Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 83 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 918 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 83 at end of 2025 | −84 Calculated: 1,002 at end of 2023 → 918 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full reporting 49.33 percent other Full reporting · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised $610,724 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate $2,040,101 other Affiliate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +6 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Cheba Hut vs Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Cheba Hut or Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant?
- Cheba Hut: $1,873,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: $15,500 – $306,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Cheba Hut or Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant?
- Cheba Hut: 83 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant: 918 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Cheba Hut and Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Cheba Hut has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Chester’s Store-in-Store/Non-Trad Restaurant has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.