Franchise opportunities compared
Chef Pams Kitchen vs Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Chef Pams Kitchen figures come from its 2025 FDD and Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Chef Pams Kitchen and Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chef Pams Kitchen: 1, Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CPChef Pams Kitchen | Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $288,725 – $852,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,146,750 – $4,672,125 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $4.00 Royalty: 4% of Gross Sales, due weekly on or before Wednesday by ACH 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $3.00 Aggregate cap on all required marketing expenditures: 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2023 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2021 → 1 at end of 2023 | −11 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1966 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $39,084 other Estimated royalty fees · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Egg N’ Joe restaurants operating at least one full year $1,297,789 other Egg N’ Joe #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Kitchen restaurants operating at least one full year $2,400,369 other Elmer’s Kitchen #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Restaurants open at least one full year $6,243,497 other Elmer’s A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
