Franchise opportunities compared

    Chem-Dry vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Chem-Dry discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chem-Dry: 1, MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChem-DryMilliCare Floor & Textile Care
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $74,150 – $249,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $201,000 – $253,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $201,000–$253,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $36,000
    Item 5 also requires an Initial Package costing $44,000 to $78,000, including equipment, supplies, inventory, and other items.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%–7% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3% of percentage of gross sales; minimum monthly payment of $150 for standard territory and $75 for small territory
    Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    963
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −320
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 963 at end of 2025
    −12
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1994 under the Chem-Dry name and trademarks; predecessors began in 1978
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised locations — other measures and revenue
    $350 per job
    other Projected Average Income Per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories
    $134,684
    other Multi-territory low Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories)
    $542,762
    other Single-territory average Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled
    21 units
    other Reporting franchisees profiled in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Chem-Dry vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Chem-Dry or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    Chem-Dry: $74,150 – $249,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: $201,000 – $253,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Chem-Dry. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Chem-Dry and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care royalties compare?
    Chem-Dry: 4%–7% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Chem-Dry or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    Chem-Dry: 963 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Chem-Dry and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Chem-Dry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures