Franchise opportunities compared
Chicken Salad Chick vs Cml Storefront
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cml Storefront discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chicken Salad Chick: 6, Cml Storefront: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSChicken Salad Chick | CSCml Storefront |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $802,000 - $998,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment ( D rive - T hru locations only): — 802000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $266,600 – $965,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 ss Sales as a Brand Fund contribution; however, we currently require you to pay — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Advertising fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 652 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +292 Calculated: 360 at end of 2023 → 652 at end of 2025 | −6 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate $1,506,433 other All affiliate Total Gross Sales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 affiliate 44.9 percent other Chart2 affiliate exceeding average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart1 franchised $1,500,394 other Chart1 franchised Median Unit Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,299,825 other 2025 franchisee Storefronts Median annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.