Franchise opportunities compared
Children’s Music Academy Business(es) vs to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CMChildren’s Music Academy Business(es) | TPto provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,200 – $138,200 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $63,045 – $1,438,370 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $32,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $80,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Royalty percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 1% Brand Fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 25 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | +7 Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 25 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Eden Prairie, Minnesota location in calendar year 2024 $692,624 other Affiliate gross sales, Eden Prairie · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kidcreate locations open the full 2024 calendar year; this row is ,… $124,399 other North Miami, FL gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Woodbury, Minnesota location in calendar year 2021 $512,127 other Affiliate gross sales, Woodbury · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +33 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Children’s Music Academy Business(es) vs to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Children’s Music Academy Business(es) or to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio?
- Children’s Music Academy Business(es): $72,200 – $138,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: $63,045 – $1,438,370 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Children’s Music Academy Business(es) and to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio royalties compare?
- Children’s Music Academy Business(es): $8.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Children’s Music Academy Business(es) or to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio?
- Children’s Music Academy Business(es): 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Children’s Music Academy Business(es) and to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Children’s Music Academy Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 36 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.