Franchise opportunities compared

    Choice Hotels International vs Delta Hotels by Marriott and Residences

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Choice Hotels International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Choice Hotels International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureChoice Hotels InternationalDHDelta Hotels by Marriott and Residences
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,725 – $55,271,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $73,682,380 – $120,474,780
    Total initial investment low $73,682,380 to $120,474,780, excluding costs identified as not determinable
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 65
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $2.16
    Program Services Contribution 2.16% of gross room sales plus $43,224 per year plus $380 per guestroom per year; includes 1.5% marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 40
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −6
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels
    47.7 percent
    other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re…
    52.6 percent
    other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.