Franchise opportunities compared

    Choice Hotels International vs Moxy Hotels and residences

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Choice Hotels International and Moxy Hotels and residences disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, Moxy Hotels and residences: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChoice Hotels InternationalMHMoxy Hotels and residences
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,725 – $55,271,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $16,759,510 – $24,844,710
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $5.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $1,123
    Optional MSB Marketing & Digital Essentials program for hotels without dedicated marketing support — approximately $1,123.09 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 64
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −6
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels
    47.7 percent
    other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re…
    52.6 percent
    other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    12 hotels
    other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $53
    other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count
    49 hotels
    other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.