Franchise opportunities compared
Choice Hotels International vs Staybridge Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, Staybridge Suites: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Choice Hotels International | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,725 – $55,271,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $21,222,018 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 10% Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 297 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | +19 Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 297 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels 47.7 percent other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re… 52.6 percent other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 77.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 297 hotels other Total U.S. Staybridge Suites hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Choice Hotels International vs Staybridge Suites: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Choice Hotels International or Staybridge Suites?
- Choice Hotels International: $52,725 – $55,271,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Staybridge Suites: $21,222,018 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Choice Hotels International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Choice Hotels International and Staybridge Suites royalties compare?
- Choice Hotels International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Staybridge Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Choice Hotels International or Staybridge Suites?
- Choice Hotels International: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Staybridge Suites: 297 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Choice Hotels International and Staybridge Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Choice Hotels International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Staybridge Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
