Franchise opportunities compared

    Choice Hotels International vs Travelodge Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Choice Hotels International and Travelodge Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Choice Hotels International: 2, Travelodge Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChoice Hotels InternationalTravelodge Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,725 – $55,271,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $231,893 – $11,310,962
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    10%
    Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $0.75
    Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −6
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels
    47.7 percent
    other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re…
    52.6 percent
    other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities
    71 facilities
    other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.)
    163 facilities
    other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group
    317 facilities
    other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Choice Hotels International vs Travelodge Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Choice Hotels International or Travelodge Hotels?
    Choice Hotels International: $52,725 – $55,271,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Choice Hotels International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Choice Hotels International and Travelodge Hotels royalties compare?
    Choice Hotels International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Travelodge Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Choice Hotels International and Travelodge Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Choice Hotels International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures