Franchise opportunities compared

    Christian Brothers Automotive vs Honest1 Auto Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    $515,250 – $650,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    50%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Christian Brothers Automotive: 4, Honest1 Auto Care: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    $515,250 – $650,400
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    50%
    Royalty fee share of Split Profits
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    3%
    National and regional marketing maximum annual cost rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2% of minimum
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    326
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Honest1 Auto Care

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    +46
    Calculated: 280 at end of 2023 → 326 at end of 2025

    Honest1 Auto Care

    −3
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Christian Brothers Automotive
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five stores with negative NOI; age categories as quoted
    -$116,330.00
    other Negative NOI case amount
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open entire calendar years 2024 and 2025
    280 stores
    other Comparable franchisee-owned CBA stores open full years 2024 and 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchisee figures adjusted in tables
    50 percent
    other Royalty fee basis used for adjusted existing franchisee figures
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Honest1 Auto Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    $1,410,428
    other 2024 mean gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    43 percent
    other 2025 percentage meeting average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously at least one year under the s…
    $1,300,259
    other 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Christian Brothers Automotive vs Honest1 Auto Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Christian Brothers Automotive or Honest1 Auto Care?
    Christian Brothers Automotive: $515,250 – $650,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Honest1 Auto Care: $285,250 – $1,317,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Honest1 Auto Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Christian Brothers Automotive and Honest1 Auto Care royalties compare?
    Christian Brothers Automotive: 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Honest1 Auto Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Christian Brothers Automotive or Honest1 Auto Care?
    Christian Brothers Automotive: 326 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Honest1 Auto Care: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Christian Brothers Automotive and Honest1 Auto Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Christian Brothers Automotive has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Honest1 Auto Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching