Franchise opportunities compared

    Cinnabon vs TCBY

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cinnabon

    $29,250 – $1,205,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    TCBY

    $133,400 – $485,630

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cinnabon

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    TCBY

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cinnabon

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    TCBY

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cinnabon and TCBY disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cinnabon: 15, TCBY: 60). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cinnabon

    $29,250 – $1,205,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    TCBY

    $133,400 – $485,630
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cinnabon

    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    TCBY

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cinnabon

    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 5 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    TCBY

    6%
    Weekly royalty andbrandfund — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cinnabon

    1%
    l Marketing Obligation Currently each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    TCBY

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    1,338
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104

    TCBY

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    +364
    Calculated: 974 at end of 2023 → 1,338 at end of 2025

    TCBY

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    TCBY

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cinnabon

    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing

    TCBY

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cinnabon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    TCBY

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cinnabon
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall Bottom Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Total
    $665,401
    other Enclosed mall Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    +12 more groups in the full report
    TTCBY
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Second
    $484,217
    other Table1 Second Average revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Third
    $278,334
    other Table1 Third Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Total
    $1,495,071
    other Table1 Total High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +57 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cinnabon vs TCBY: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cinnabon or TCBY?
    Cinnabon: $29,250 – $1,205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TCBY: $133,400 – $485,630 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cinnabon. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cinnabon and TCBY royalties compare?
    Cinnabon: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); TCBY: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Cinnabon and TCBY disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cinnabon has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; TCBY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching