Franchise opportunities compared
Cinnaholic vs DonutNV
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Cinnaholic figures come from its 2025 FDD and DonutNV figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cinnaholic: 6, DonutNV: 70). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCinnaholic | DonutNV |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $241,082 – $526,582 Total Estimated Initial Investment under Franchise Agreement — lower estimate 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $189,580 – $272,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Increased Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales during default for failure to meet minimum operational standards 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $750 Monthly royalty per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising Fund Fee percentage of Gross Sales — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $200 Monthly brand fund contribution per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 83 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 67 at end of 2022 → 83 at end of 2024 | +45 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New in 2024 franchise center $220,161 other South Loop IL · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year franchise center $470,173 other Centennial NV · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year franchise centers $639,336 other Full-year franchised bakeries · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-operated trailers 1 percent other Gratuities as percentage of total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #28; 1 outlets operational for full year $143,133 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #31; 1 outlets operational for full year $140,520 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +67 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
