Franchise opportunities compared
Circle K Standard vs Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Circle K Standard
$18,150 – $7,842,150
2026 FDD · Item 7Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
$20,000 – $38,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Circle K Standard
$1,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
$5,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Royalty · Item 6
Circle K Standard
3.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Circle K Standard discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
System scale & health
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Circle K Standard
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Circle K Standard vs Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Circle K Standard or Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS?
- Circle K Standard: $18,150 – $7,842,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS: $20,000 – $38,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Circle K Standard. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Circle K Standard or Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS?
- Circle K Standard: 6,071 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86); Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS: 266 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Circle K Standard and Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Circle K Standard makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Circle K Standard report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

