Franchise opportunities compared
City Publications vs Hommati
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- City Publications and Hommati disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hommati has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | City Publications | Hommati |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,300 – $68,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $39,872 – $74,223 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $89,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — standard card deck and booklet mailings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $8.00 Royalty rate on monthly Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty — single-card mailings and digital advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $4.00 National Advertising Fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 117 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −19 Calculated: 136 at end of 2023 → 117 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hommati franchise network 108 franchisees other Network size at survey · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results $129,723 other full-time annual gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results $98,238 other full-time annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

