Hommati

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Hommati franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Hommati franchise specializes in professional real estate photography, virtual tours, and marketing services that help agents showcase properties more effective

    Headline figures

    Hommati quick facts

    Is Hommati a franchise?
    Yes. Hommati offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 108 franchised and 9 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50).
    How much does it cost to open a Hommati franchise?
    The Hommati Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $64,372–$74,223 for option 1: total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $39,872–$49,223 for option 2: total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Hommati charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Hommati disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Hommati FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Hommati locations are there?
    The FDD reports 117 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Hommati a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $64,372 – $74,223 (Option 1: Total investment); $39,872 – $49,223 (Option 2: Total investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 18 separate groups: other measures for locations; profit and revenue for 25 locations; revenue and profit for 25 locations; profit for locations; revenue and profit for 25 locations; profit for locations; revenue and profit for 35 locations; revenue and profit for 35 locations; profit for locations; revenue and profit for 35 locations; other measures for 35 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 60 locations; other measures for 25 locations; other measures for 83 locations; profit for locations; profit for locations; profit for locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 16 in 2025, to 117 (Fiscal year ending November 30, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Hommati head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Option 2: Total investmentPDF p. 19$39,872 – $49,223
    • Option 1: Total investmentPDF p. 16$64,372 – $74,223

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rate on monthly Gross RevenuesMain ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    18 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hommati franchise network

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Hommati franchise network

    25 locations

    Profit and revenue · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    25 locations

    Revenue and profit · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    25 locations

    Revenue and profit · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    35 locations

    Revenue and profit · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    35 locations

    Revenue and profit · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    35 locations

    Revenue and profit · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    35 locations

    Other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    60 reporting franchisees

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Survey respondents
    Excluded
    Not operating for full prior 12 months

    60 locations

    Other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Survey respondents
    Excluded
    23 did not operate entire 12 months

    25 locations

    Other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    60 reporting franchisees

    83 locations

    Other measures · 83 locations

    Who is counted
    108 franchisees

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Part-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results
    Method
    Franchisee-reported royalty reports and survey; unaudited

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Fiscal year ending November 30, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Net −19 outlets, 2023–2025

    0136202313320241172025−3−16

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($39,872 – $74,223) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 133 to 117 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hommati franchise network · PDF p. 45
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results · PDF p. 47
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results · PDF p. 47
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results · PDF p. 47
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results · PDF p. 49
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results · PDF p. 49
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results · PDF p. 49
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results · PDF p. 49
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 60 reporting franchisees · PDF p. 45
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents · PDF p. 45
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents · PDF p. 45
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 60 reporting franchisees · PDF p. 45
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 franchisees · PDF p. 45
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; LOWEST stated results · PDF p. 49
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results · PDF p. 47
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results · PDF p. 49
    19. [19]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    127 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Hommati with…

    VS