Franchise opportunities compared

    Hommati vs Snaphouss

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hommati

    $39,872 – $74,223

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Snaphouss

    $31,300 – $139,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hommati

    Not available

    Snaphouss

    $9,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hommati

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Snaphouss

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hommati discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hommati: 18, Snaphouss: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hommati

    $39,872 – $74,223
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Snaphouss

    $31,300 – $139,150
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hommati

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Snaphouss

    $9,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hommati

    8%
    Royalty rate on monthly Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Snaphouss

    3%
    Royalty payment processing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hommati

    4%
    National Advertising Fund maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Snaphouss

    3%
    Brand fund payment processing — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hommati

    117
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Snaphouss

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hommati

    −19
    Calculated: 136 at end of 2023 → 117 at end of 2025

    Snaphouss

    +33
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hommati

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Snaphouss

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hommati

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Snaphouss

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hommati

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Snaphouss

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hommati
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hommati franchise network
    108 franchisees
    other Network size at survey
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; AVERAGE stated results
    $129,723
    other full-time annual gross profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Franchisees; MEDIAN stated results
    $98,238
    other full-time annual gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Snaphouss
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    29 units
    other Narrative franchise outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SnapHouss outlets; narrative reports 29 outlets and 18 included; den…
    $62,340
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 80% of Units; subset size not stated
    $43,043
    other Middle 80% of Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hommati vs Snaphouss: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hommati or Snaphouss?
    Hommati: $39,872 – $74,223 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Snaphouss: $31,300 – $139,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Snaphouss. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hommati and Snaphouss royalties compare?
    Hommati: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Snaphouss: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hommati or Snaphouss?
    Hommati: 117 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Snaphouss: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hommati and Snaphouss disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hommati has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Snaphouss has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching