Franchise opportunities compared
Snaphouss vs Valpak
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Snaphouss has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SSnaphouss | VValpak |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $31,300 – $139,150 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $80,200 – $200,800 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $9,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty payment processing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund payment processing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $0.17 Association and marketing fee per advertising insert 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +33 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 133 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 29 units other Narrative franchise outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SnapHouss outlets; narrative reports 29 outlets and 18 included; den… $62,340 other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 80% of Units; subset size not stated $43,043 other Middle 80% of Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.