Franchise opportunities compared
Sign Gypsies vs Valpak
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sign Gypsies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Sign Gypsies | VValpak |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,150 – $9,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $80,200 – $200,800 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.17 Association and marketing fee per advertising insert 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 565 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −102 Calculated: 667 at end of 2023 → 565 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 133 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | early 2020 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
