Franchise opportunities compared
Coffee News vs Sign Gypsies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Coffee News
$11,150 – $12,250
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13Sign Gypsies
$4,150 – $9,900
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Coffee News
$9,900
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Sign Gypsies
$1,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Coffee News
Not available
Sign Gypsies
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sign Gypsies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Coffee News
Sign GypsiesCoffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
System scale & health
Coffee News
Sign GypsiesCoffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Coffee News
Sign Gypsies
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Coffee NewsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Sign GypsiesNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Coffee News vs Sign Gypsies: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Coffee News or Sign Gypsies?
- Coffee News: $11,150 – $12,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Sign Gypsies: $4,150 – $9,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sign Gypsies. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Coffee News or Sign Gypsies?
- Coffee News: 174 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29); Sign Gypsies: 565 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Coffee News and Sign Gypsies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Coffee News makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sign Gypsies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Coffee News report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Sign Gypsies report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

