Franchise opportunities compared

    Coffee News vs WSI Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Coffee News

    $11,150 – $12,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    WSI Business

    $75,900 – $107,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Coffee News

    $9,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    WSI Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Coffee News

    Not available

    WSI Business

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • WSI Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only WSI Business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Coffee News

    $11,150 – $12,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    WSI Business

    $75,900 – $107,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Coffee News

    $9,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    WSI Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    WSI Business

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    WSI Business

    $100
    Branding Fee monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    174
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29

    WSI Business

    153
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    −20
    Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 174 at end of 2025

    WSI Business

    +5
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    WSI Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    WSI Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    WSI Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Coffee News

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    WSI Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure less than 1 yr
    $43,077
    other Maximum gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure 1+ to 3 years
    23 franchisees
    other Franchisee count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure 3+ to 5 years
    16 franchisees
    other Franchisee count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coffee News vs WSI Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coffee News or WSI Business?
    Coffee News: $11,150 – $12,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); WSI Business: $75,900 – $107,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coffee News. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Coffee News or WSI Business?
    Coffee News: 174 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29); WSI Business: 153 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Coffee News and WSI Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coffee News makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; WSI Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching