Franchise opportunities compared
WSI Business vs YESCO
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- WSI Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (WSI Business: 8, YESCO: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | WBWSI Business | YESCO |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $75,900 – $107,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $65,000 – $432,200 TOTAL estimated investment 65000–432200 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty percentage of gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Branding Fee monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 National advertising fee — maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 153 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 98 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure less than 1 yr $43,077 other Maximum gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure 1+ to 3 years 23 franchisees other Franchisee count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchisees with active franchise agreements; tenure 3+ to 5 years 16 franchisees other Franchisee count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 52 businesses other Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
