Franchise opportunities compared
Classico Collection By Sonesta vs Delta Hotels by Marriott and Residences
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CCClassico Collection By Sonesta | DHDelta Hotels by Marriott and Residences |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $73,682,380 – $120,474,780 Total initial investment low $73,682,380 to $120,474,780, excluding costs identified as not determinable 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 65 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $5.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Monthly royalty percentage of gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.16 Program Services Contribution 2.16% of gross room sales plus $43,224 per year plus $380 per guestroom per year; includes 1.5% marketing fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 40 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 92 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.