Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Ortholaser Orthopedic Laser Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureClear Lakes DentalOOOrtholaser Orthopedic Laser Center
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $422,225
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $8.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −1
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.