
Clear Lakes Dental
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Clear Lakes Dental franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Clear Lakes Dental franchise specializes in comprehensive dental care services, offering patients preventive, restorative, and cosmetic dentistry in a modern cl
Headline figures
Clear Lakes Dental quick facts
- Is Clear Lakes Dental a franchise?
- Yes. Clear Lakes Dental offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 2 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43).
- How much does it cost to open a Clear Lakes Dental franchise?
- The Clear Lakes Dental Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $557,300 for total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $554,300 for total initial investment: $554,300 to $1,511,200 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Clear Lakes Dental initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $62,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 8). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Clear Lakes Dental charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Clear Lakes Dental disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Clear Lakes Dental FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Clear Lakes Dental locations are there?
- The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Clear Lakes Dental a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $557,300 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations; other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations; other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations; other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations; other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations; other measures for 1 affiliate-owned office locations; other measures for 1 affiliate-owned office locations; revenue for 8 franchisee-owned and affiliate-owned offices locations; other measures for 1 franchisee-owned office locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 4 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Clear Lakes Dental head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Monthly royalty rateMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location A
- Period
- number of chairs
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location C
- Period
- average monthly revenue
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location D
- Period
- number of chairs
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location E
- Period
- average monthly revenue
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location F
- Period
- number of chairs
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate Location A
- Period
- number of chairs
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate Location B
- Period
- number of chairs
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
8 locations
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchisee-owned and affiliate-owned offices
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
1 locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee Location B
- Period
- median monthly revenue
- Excluded
- Offices operated during all or part of 2025; one affiliate office closed in July 2025 and reopened as franchisee-owned in June 2026.
- Method
- Revenue per location as reported in Item 19; unaudited
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
Net +2 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($557,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 4 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 8
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A · PDF p. 43
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C · PDF p. 43
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D · PDF p. 43
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location E · PDF p. 43
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location F · PDF p. 43
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location A · PDF p. 43
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location B · PDF p. 43
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee-owned and affiliate-owned offices · PDF p. 43
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location B · PDF p. 43
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
What changed from 2025 to 2026
- Estimated initial investment: $554,300 → $557,300
- Franchise fee: $100 → $350,000
- System size: 2 → 4 units
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 30 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No. The franchisor will not establish or allow a same-type Clear Lakes Dental office within the territory while the agreement is in force and the franchisee is not in material default, subject to stated exceptions.
“Because we reserve certain rights with respect to your Territory (as described below in this Item), you will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. However, we will not establish or allow others to establish a Clear Lakes Dental office (of the same type you operate) physically located within your Franchise Territory using our Marks and System so long as the Franchise Agreement is in force and you are not in default in any material provision of the Agreement”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 30 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: A typical territory is a 4.5-mile radius around the Office center, but the franchisor may designate a smaller radius for urban locations; exact area depends on listed market factors.
“The radius will typically be a four and one-half (4.5)-mile radius around the center of the Office, but we may designate a smaller radius for urban locations.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 45 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exhibit A contains audited financial statements as of April 30, 2024, 2023, and 2022, and unaudited statements as of June 30, 2024; fiscal year-end April 30.
“Attached in Exhibit A are our audited financial statements as of April 30, 2024, 2023 and 2022. Our fiscal year-end is April 30. Also attached are our unaudited financial statements as of June 30, 2024.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Clear Lakes Dental with…
VSCompare Clear Lakes Dental with…
VS

