Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Miracle-Ear, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clear Lakes Dental: 9, Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $76
    National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1,595
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    +31
    Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1972
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Clear Lakes Dental
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Miracle-Ear, Inc.
    Franchised (1,008 locations) — other measures and memberships
    185 appointments
    mean HAE Appointments
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (356 locations) — revenue
    $241,334
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (652 locations) — revenue
    $529,890
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clear Lakes Dental or Miracle-Ear, Inc.?
    Clear Lakes Dental: $557,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $88,000 – $402,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Miracle-Ear, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Clear Lakes Dental and Miracle-Ear, Inc. royalties compare?
    Clear Lakes Dental: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Clear Lakes Dental and Miracle-Ear, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Miracle-Ear, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching