Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Vital Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clear Lakes Dental: 9, Vital Care: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureClear Lakes DentalVCVital Care
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $555,750 – $1,005,785
    Total Initial Investment: $555,750 to $1,005,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $10
    Royalty — Specialty Therapies
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $1.00
    Marketing Fee maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    110
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +45
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2022 → 110 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $45,351,173
    other 2024 top quartile average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $4,955,328
    other 2024 third quartile average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $16,465,278
    other 2024 all average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.