Franchise opportunities compared
CLEAR PEST PROS vs MN Filing 35931-202604-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CLEAR PEST PROS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CLEAR PEST PROS: 3, MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CLEAR PEST PROS | MFMN Filing 35931-202604-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,070 – $192,040 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $100,935 – $193,260 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1,500 Minimum Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross sales Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned locations — other measures $2,124 per job other New Termite Treatment Installation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $118,546 other Operating Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $120,048 other Cost of Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories $3,708,514 other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories $1,661,177 other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories $391,891 other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
CLEAR PEST PROS vs MN Filing 35931-202604-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, CLEAR PEST PROS or MN Filing 35931-202604-10?
- CLEAR PEST PROS: $88,070 – $192,040 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35931-202604-10: $100,935 – $193,260 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CLEAR PEST PROS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do CLEAR PEST PROS and MN Filing 35931-202604-10 royalties compare?
- CLEAR PEST PROS: 7% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35931-202604-10: $1,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, CLEAR PEST PROS or MN Filing 35931-202604-10?
- CLEAR PEST PROS: 7 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do CLEAR PEST PROS and MN Filing 35931-202604-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- CLEAR PEST PROS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 35931-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
