Franchise opportunities compared
Clothes Mentor vs Cornwell
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cornwell discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clothes Mentor: 45, Cornwell: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Clothes Mentor | Cornwell |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $308,000 Total initial investment — low estimate — $308000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $79,380 – $325,680 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 National Marketing and Promotional Fee — $1,500 installment due March 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 113 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 811 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 120 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 795 at end of 2023 → 811 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (27 locations) — revenue — Quartile 3 ranked by Net sales $653,535 other 2024 Net sales 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 1 ranked by Net sales $1,022,829 other 2025 Net sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 2 ranked by Net sales $743,699 other 2025 Net sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +42 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers in business at the beginning and end of 2025, reporting sales… $674 other Lowest weekly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers operating pursuant to Dealer Franchise Agreements and in busin… 233 units other Dealers in each Chart 1 third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

