Franchise opportunities compared

    Clothes Mentor vs Country Visions

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Country Visions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clothes Mentor: 45, Country Visions: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureClothes MentorCVCountry Visions
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $308,000
    Total initial investment — low estimate — $308000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $130,450 – $342,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%
    Royalty fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,500
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee — $1,500 installment due March
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1%
    Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    113
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −7
    Calculated: 120 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025
    −27
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (27 locations) — revenue — Quartile 3 ranked by Net sales
    $653,535
    other 2024 Net sales 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 1 ranked by Net sales
    $1,022,829
    other 2025 Net sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 2 ranked by Net sales
    $743,699
    other 2025 Net sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +42 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o…
    7 stores
    other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $74,017
    other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $230,989
    other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clothes Mentor vs Country Visions: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clothes Mentor or Country Visions?
    Clothes Mentor: $308,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Country Visions: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Country Visions. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Clothes Mentor and Country Visions royalties compare?
    Clothes Mentor: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Country Visions: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Clothes Mentor or Country Visions?
    Clothes Mentor: 113 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Country Visions: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Clothes Mentor and Country Visions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clothes Mentor has reviewed Item 19 figures for 45 location groups; Country Visions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures