Franchise opportunities compared
Clothes Mentor vs CPR Cell Phone Repair
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clothes Mentor: 45, CPR Cell Phone Repair: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Clothes Mentor | CPR Cell Phone Repair |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $308,000 Total initial investment — low estimate — $308000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $90,350 Employees and Vendors Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+) Royalty – new CPR franchise owner and SCP Addendum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 National Marketing and Promotional Fee — $1,500 installment due March 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $285/mo National Advertising Fund — per month per CPR Franchise Business; franchisor reserves right to charge up to 2% of Gross Volume 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 113 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 419 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 120 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 423 at end of 2023 → 419 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (27 locations) — revenue — Quartile 3 ranked by Net sales $653,535 other 2024 Net sales 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 1 ranked by Net sales $1,022,829 other 2025 Net sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue — Quartile 2 ranked by Net sales $743,699 other 2025 Net sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +42 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $139,390 mean annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the top 10% CPR Franchise Businesses $828,477 – $1,578,997 range Annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the bottom 10% of the 364 aforementioned CPR Franchise Businesses $146,766 median Annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

