Franchise opportunities compared
Club Pilates vs Vaura Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club Pilates: 1, Vaura Studio: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $403,289 – $1,029,811 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $867,000 – $1,356,200 TOTAL — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $28,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross sales Contributions to Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 2% Brand fund gross-sales percentage component, greater of this and monthly minimum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,179 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +303 Calculated: 876 at end of 2023 → 1,179 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2024 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 for the Club Pilates brand; current franchisor began selling franchises in 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $987,800 per year mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $116,980 other Single studio monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.