Franchise opportunities compared
Club SciKidz vs Kidcreate Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Club SciKidz figures come from its 2025 FDD and Kidcreate Studio figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kidcreate Studio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club SciKidz: 4, Kidcreate Studio: 24). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Club SciKidz | KSKidcreate Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,400 – $88,500 Total — single franchise 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $165,235 – $1,074,580 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 The Franchise Fee is uniform and nonrefundable. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $184,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross revenues Royalty Fees 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500 unt Due Date Remarks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% of gross revenues Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.00 to maintain a bank account balance of at least $3,000 . Brand Fund Contribution — 2) — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 1 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 6.3% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 under the CLUB SCIENTIFIC mark 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007; organized June 11, 2007 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (4 locations) — revenue and other measures $667,608 median Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (11 locations) — revenue and other measures $98,396 mean Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised locations — other measures 0 outlets other Reporting outlets · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dana Point TwoinOneStudio $326,306 other Dana Point · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo TwoinOneStudio $203,422 other Aliso Viejo · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver South TwoinOneStudio $148,738 other Denver South · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +21 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
