Franchise opportunities compared

    Club vs Pinot’s Palette

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Club

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Club

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club: 7, Pinot’s Palette: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000
    TOTAL — $119000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Club

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Club

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Club

    $300
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pinot’s Palette

    2%
    System Advertising — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Club

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Pinot’s Palette

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Club

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025

    Pinot’s Palette

    −4
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pinot’s Palette

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CClub
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two Affiliate-Owned Clubs in La Verne and Covina, California, reported together…
    $424,118
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One individually listed Open Franchised Club: Tempe, Arizona.
    $18,041
    other Pre-Sale Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Clubs and Open Franchised Clubs combined in Table 4, as disclos…
    $3,600
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Pinot’s Palette
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top75%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets All studios
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club vs Pinot’s Palette: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club or Pinot’s Palette?
    Club: $349,179 – $696,724 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Pinot’s Palette: $119,000 – $259,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pinot’s Palette. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club and Pinot’s Palette royalties compare?
    Club: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Pinot’s Palette: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club or Pinot’s Palette?
    Club: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Pinot’s Palette: 65 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club and Pinot’s Palette disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Pinot’s Palette has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching