Franchise opportunities compared

    Freedom Boat Club vs Pinot’s Palette

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Pinot’s Palette has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000
    TOTAL — $119000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $100
    Sales and Marketing Support Fee — depending on services requested
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pinot’s Palette

    2%
    System Advertising — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    437
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Pinot’s Palette

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    +42
    Calculated: 395 at end of 2023 → 437 at end of 2025

    Pinot’s Palette

    −4
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pinot’s Palette

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Pinot’s Palette
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top75%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets All studios
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Freedom Boat Club vs Pinot’s Palette: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Freedom Boat Club or Pinot’s Palette?
    Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Pinot’s Palette: $119,000 – $259,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pinot’s Palette. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Freedom Boat Club and Pinot’s Palette royalties compare?
    Freedom Boat Club: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Pinot’s Palette: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Freedom Boat Club or Pinot’s Palette?
    Freedom Boat Club: 437 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Pinot’s Palette: 65 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Freedom Boat Club and Pinot’s Palette disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pinot’s Palette has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching