Franchise opportunities compared

    Club Z! vs MN Filing 35996-202604-03

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club Z!: 5, MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureClub Z!MFMN Filing 35996-202604-03
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $40,975 – $57,425
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER PROGRAM (EXCLUDING REAL ESTATE COSTS)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $54,400
    Total initial investment: $54,400 to $97,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month
    Royalty/Support Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    8%
    Royalty rate: 8% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $50
    Advertising Fund — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $50
    Advertising Fund minimum: $50 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    319
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −28
    Calculated: 347 at end of 2023 → 319 at end of 2025
    +37
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1998
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (166 locations) — other measures
    52 students
    mean Private Students · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Franchised (319 businesses) — memberships
    $100
    median Client Pay Rates - Test Preparation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (83 locations) — other measures
    102 students
    other Private Students · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $80,552
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $96,611
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $233,461
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club Z! vs MN Filing 35996-202604-03: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club Z! or MN Filing 35996-202604-03?
    Club Z!: $40,975 – $57,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: $54,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club Z!. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club Z! and MN Filing 35996-202604-03 royalties compare?
    Club Z!: Greater of 8% to 6% of Gross Sales or $550 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club Z! or MN Filing 35996-202604-03?
    Club Z!: 319 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); MN Filing 35996-202604-03: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club Z! and MN Filing 35996-202604-03 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club Z! has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 35996-202604-03 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures