Franchise opportunities compared
Cml Storefront vs Cupbop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cml Storefront discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cml Storefront: 1, Cupbop: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCml Storefront | CCupbop |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $266,600 – $965,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $298,740 – $669,390 Total lower initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% Royalty monthly gross sales percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 4.5% Advertising Fund monthly gross sales percentage maximum — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,299,825 other 2025 franchisee Storefronts Median annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned Greater than $910K $1,004,084 other Company-owned Greater than $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $730K - $910K $905,203 other Company-owned $730K - $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $565K - 730K $658,517 other Company-owned $565K - 730K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.